Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

This policy explains how C&C Security Systems uses the personal information collected from you for the supply and maintenance of security systems. It also describes how long that information is kept for and the limited circumstances in which we might disclose it to third parties.

Personal details we hold:

C&C Security Systems hold three types of personal information which allow us to manage the supply and installation of security systems:

1. Customer provided information: customers’ contact details, their payment preferences are used to administer accounts including payments for installation and maintenance of systems.

2. Customer contact records – Records of calls, emails and postal interactions with our website and office are maintained for audit, training and service improvement purposes.

3. System records. These include system specifications and costs, site details, maintenance records, and key holder details. Depending upon the systems installed and maintained some or all of these may need to be shared with NSI for certification purposes, the local Police force for systems requiring a

Police response, AIM monitoring station for systems requiring a remote response.
Length of time information will be held In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations, your details will only be kept for the shortest time required. This will vary according to the type of data being held.

How to access your personal data:

If you wish to see full details of the information C&C Security systems holds in connection with you, you will need to make a subject access request under the General Data Protection Regulations. Site and system details and records will have been provided during installation and maintenance of systems. If you wish to obtain any additional details we might hold of your system(s), or other personal data which we hold, you must make a formal subject access request. To initiate a subject access request contact our office on 0208 855 3391.

Keeping your details secure:

Your data will not be shared with any organisation not involved with the supply, installation and maintenance of your security system(s). We do not store entire credit/debit card numbers, nor do we keep records of the security code of customers’ credit or debit cards.These details will be requested during the processing of specific transactions.

Personal data may be shared with other organizations when a valid reason to obtain the data under the General Data Protection Regulations and other data protection legislation is provided. Such requests are dealt with on a strictly case-by-case basis. Additionally, in the course of our day-to-day operations, we may pass information to collection/accounts agencies/authorities in the event of persistant non payment of reasonable charges.
C&C Security Systems and approved companies or authorities involved with the installation and maintenance of your system(s) may also contact you connected to the operation of said system(s), for example, contract renewals and system activations and actions resulting from those activations. C&C Security Systems have fully committed to adherence of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) following implementation on the 25 May 2018. In relation to our collection and processing of personal data, please see the below information.

Section 1 – Collection of Data: The contact details for C&C Security System are: Data Protection manager: Michael May. C&C Security Systems, 54 Herbert Road, Plumstead, London, SE18 3SH. Tel 0208 855 3391

The data held is used for the purposes of customer service and administration. Collected data will be stored within secure electronic records management systems, with the system being dependent on the nature of information. C&C Security Systems will store any correspondence from you in a correspondence recording system. Information stored at a secured address. Additional systems are used to process and store supporting information such as correspondence and telephone call recordings.

Section 2 – Processing of Data Personal data will be stored for the shortest time necessary in order to manage and maintain security systems, including payments, account management and enquirers.Our retention timescale details are quoted in our office retention policy available on request.

Under the GDPR you have the following rights to request information from the company:

• Right of access to the data (Subject Access Request)

• Right for the rectification of errors

• Right to erasure of personal data (please note, this is not an absolute right)

• Right to restrict of processing or to object to processing

• The right to portability.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the UK that is the Information Commissioners Office).

If we are to process the personal data we hold for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected, then we will provide the you with information on what that other purpose is prior to that further processing taking place. The extra information will include any relevant further information as referred to above including the right to object to that further processing.